A Constitutional Issue Is Brewing: How California’s Franchise Laws Violate the First Amendment
[…] Cal. Bus. and Prof. Code § 25000.2. California also requires brewers to grant distributors exclusive rights to distribute within a specified sales territory. Id. at § 25000.5. These laws also protect a distributor’s ability to transfer or assign distribution rights to another wholesaler. Id. at § 25000.9. In fact, a “beer manufacturer who unreasonably withholds consent or unreasonably denies” the distributor’s ability to transfer or assign distribution rights is liable to the wholesaler. Id. The final protection California awards distributors is termination protection. Id. at § 25000.7. A brewer cannot terminate a distribution contract “solely for a beer wholesaler’s failure to meet a sales goal or quota that is not commercially reasonable under the prevailing market conditions.” Id. Manufactures and wholesalers entering into a distribution agreement cannot waive these franchise laws. Drew Thornley, Opening the Taps of Freedom to Distribute Alcohol: An Overview of State Alcohol Regulation in the United States and Recommendations for Reform, 52 U. Pac.